Performance

Competitions

•    Competed - Munich, the 5 yearly Internationaler Musikwettbewerb der ARD - Bayerischer Rundfunk - Bavarian Radio International  Competition (1987) 

•    Finalist - London – selected finalist International Clarinet Competition (1983)

•    Won - Commonwealth ABC Instrumental and Vocal Competitions (Perth 1983) performing Françaix Clarinet Concerto around Australia, Perth,      Sydney, then guest performance at Brisbane International Clarinet Festival (1984)

•    Won - National ABC Instrumental and Vocal Competitions (Sydney1983)

 

 

Performed as chamber musician and recitalist with:

•    Singers: contralto Lauris Elms, mezzo Sally-Anne Russell, sopranos Rita Hunter and Deborah Reidel, baritone John Pringle, Amelia Farrugia,      Bernadette Cullen, Fiona Janes, Nicole Youl, Michael Lewis, Glenn Winslade, Andrew Moran, Anna Yun, John Longmuir, Jenny Liu, and others

•    Pianists: Geoffrey Parsons, John Winther, Len Vorster, Gerard Willems, Michael Brimer, Bernadette Harvey, David Miller, Natalia Scheludiaova,  Paul Dyer, Andrew Green, John Martin, Gerard Willems, Antony Legge, Tonya Lemoh; harpist: Marshall McGuire; string players: Natalie Chee,  Peter Hoër, Hatmut Rhoede, Carl Pini, Ronald Thomas, Georg Pederson, Susan Blake, and others

 

 

Concerto soloist with:

•    Richard Bonynge (Opera House, 1999, 2010), Paul Dyer (Angel Place, Brandenburg Orchestra 1997), in London with Michael Nebe (Fine Arts Orchestra at St Martin in the Fields 2001), Michael Clarke (Sydney Mozart Players, Angel Place 2002 2003), David Pereira (Steel City Strings) and numerous Sydney NSW and VIC based orchestras through to present day

 

 

Recording projects

•    See discography  and Purchase CDs  

 

 

Broadcasts regularly for:

•    ABC (Live and studio)                         

•    2MBS FM                                             

Orchestral Experience                              

•    ABO Australian Brandenburg Orchestra

•    ACO Australian Chamber Orchestra 

•    AYO Member and alumnist ACO Australian Chamber Orchestra  

•    AOBO Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra

•    Musicals - e.g. My Fair Lady Sydney Capitol Andrew Greene, Anthony Warlow

•    Oz Opera Adelaide Festival and VIC touring

•    SSO Sydney Symphony Orchestra  

•    Sydney Philharmonia Orchestra

•    Sydney Opera House Orchestra

•    SUGS Sydney University Graduate Society

© 2018 by Deborah de Graaff